Award Description
Recognizing the achievements of our nurses is awarded each year during Nurse’s Week. Employees are nominated by staff in one of four categories whom are committed to the Compassionate Connected Care. All nominations are reviewed by peers and leadership and a winner is selected based upon their principles that are exemplified through the I Commit, I am Empowered, I Achieve and I Believe commitment.
Education: People
The professional nurse is involved in continuing education through training programs in advanced skills and certification or is obtaining health related degrees at accredited colleges and universities.
Services: Service
The professional nurse is involved in promoting health through patient education and service to the community and to the hospital.
Leadership: Growth
The professional nurse participated in a manager/leadership function to promote improvement in patient care and outcomes.
Quality Improvement/ Benchmarking: Quality, Financial
The professional nurse involved in evaluation and research related to improvement in patient care and outcomes.
Facility Award Winners
Exemplary Professional Practice
Lois Gibbs, RN - Rapid Response Team
Rising Star
Dakota Harris, RN - PACU
Transformational Leadership
Darlene Caruso, RN - Wound Care
Nursing Team Award
Wound, Ostomy, Continence Nurses
Team Member
Chelsa Davila - MICU/MSICU
Excellence in Structural Empowerment
Cynthia Vanbebber, RN - NCCU
Exemplary Professional Practice
Meli White, RN - Medical Surgical
Rising Star
Deanna Hughes, RN - Surgical Services
Transformational Leadership
Crystal Browning, RN - Radiology
Nursing Team Award
Surgical Services
Team Member
Gina Kalthoff - Respiratory Services
Excellence in Structural Empowerment
Sweety Dmello, RN - Women's Services
Exemplary Professional Practice
Frances Acevedo, RN - Pediatric Hem/Onc and BMT
Rising Star
Courtney Mokry, RN - Pediatric Hem/Onc and BMT
Transformational Leadership
Lindsay Braden, RN - Pediatric Intermediate Care Unit
Nursing Team Award
Pediatric Intensive Care Unit
Team Member
Caroline Wilson - Child Life Specialist
Excellence in Structural Empowerment
Elizabeth Edwards, RN - Pediatric Hem/Onc and BMT
Exemplary Professional Practice
Lisette Harb, RN - Medical-Surgical Unit
Rising Star
Jordan Rosales, RN - Medical-Surgical Unit
Transformational Leadership
Stephanie Ament, RN - Medical-Surgical Unit
Nursing Team Award
Medical-Surgical Unit
Team Member
Jeff Michael Whitcomb - Medical-Surgical Unit
Excellence in Structural Empowerment
Kayleigh Zidek, RN - Medical-Surgical Unit
Exemplary Professional Practice
Anquinette Thomas, RN - Telemetry
Angelina Villasenor, RN - Emergency Center
Rising Star
Alexis Castillo, RN - NICU
Transformational Leadership
Martha Morales, RN - GI Lab
Nursing Team Award
Ortho Surgical Unit
Team Member
Monica Marin - FNS
Excellence in Structural Empowerment
Sarah Henshaw, RN - PCU
Exemplary Professional Practice
Connie Choi, RN - Med/Surg
Rising Star
Hannah Ellis, RN - MSICU
Transformational Leadership
Guillermo Quesada, RN - Behavioral Health
Nursing Team Award
MSICU
Team Member
Edgar Arriaga - Food & Nutrition
Excellence in Structural Empowerment
Anna Mendoza, RN - MSICU
Exemplary Professional Practice
Amy Foster, RN - Neuro Medical Surgery
Rising Star
Lupe Rodriguez, RN - Medical Surgical
Transformational Leadership
Oscar Cantu, RN - Neuro Critical Care Unit
Nursing Team Award
IMCU
Team Member
Faith Langley - Neuro Telemetry
Excellence in Structural Empowerment
Celina Villasana, RN - Neuro Medical Surgery Telemetry
Exemplary Professional Practice
Dean Gunning, RN - Intensive Care Unit
Rising Star
Derek Wallace, RN - Intensive Care Unit
Transformational Leadership
Aprille Wadkins, RN - Intensive Care Unit
Nursing Team Award
Intensive Care Unit
Team Member
Lisa Quinones - EVS
Excellence in Structural Empowerment
Severin Stowers, RN - Intensive Care Unit